The Fall 2024 Learn to Skate schedule is now posted with registration opening on Wed June 26 at 10:00 am!

Our Team Coaches

Base Coaches

  • National Coach Trained, CanPower Certified
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Interpretive (accredited), Gold Skills, and Gold Dance
  • Coach of an Alberta Junior Development Team member
  • Star 6 to Gold Skills Coach Assessor
  • Canfit Pro
  • National Level Fitness Competitor
  • 14-years of jazz and hip hop training
  • B.Comm, BGS, Massage Therapy Advanced Diploma working with multiple athletes on rehabilitation
  • 25+ years of coaching experience 
  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Novice Competitive Freeskate, Diamond dances, Junior Competitive Dance, Gold Skills
  • Coaches all levels of skaters. Coaches skaters in competitive dance and pairs
  • Specializes in edge/turn work, choreography and performance, diamond dances, dance partnering
  • Yoga Alliance RYT 200 certified; CrossFit CF-L1 certified
  • Over 20 years coaching experience
  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Section-level Technical Specialist
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances, Gold Interpretive, Novice Competitive Freeskate
  • 14 years dance experience, including training as a competitive dancer in a variety of disciplines
  • Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
  • 10 years coaching experience
Sandra-Goplin

Sandra Goplin

BASE COACH & JUNIOR ACADEMY COORDINATOR
[email protected]

  • National Coach Certified
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances
  • Coach all levels of skaters – Coached sectional medalists; Provincial and National team members
  • CanPower certified
  • Mentor coach
  • Star 1-4 Judge
  • Star 6-Gold Assessor
  • Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Education
  • More than 20 years coaching experience
Valerie-Ure

Valerie Ure

BASE COACH/SKATING DIRECTOR
[email protected]

  • National Coach Certified
  • Gold Figures, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance
  • Coach of Provincial Champions, National Competitor Singles and Pairs
  • Skate Canada Alberta/NWT/ Nunavut Section Coaching Achievement Award Recipient 2015
  • National Coaching Apprenticeship Program World Championships
  • Star 6-Gold Skills Assessor 
  • Bachelor of Physical Education, Bachelor of Science in Occupational Therapy
  • 30+ years coaching experience in Canada and the United States

Foundation Coaches

  • Regional Coach Trained
  • Gold Skills, Silver Artistic, Partial Senior Silver Dances, Junior Bronze Freeskate
  • Police and Investigations – Police Studies Diploma Graduate, MacEwan University
  • Bachelor of Arts and Science student, MacEwan University
  • 4 years of coaching experience
  • Regional Coach Certified
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances, Gold Artistic
  • Senior Ladies Sectionals Competitor (2021)
  • DIO and VRO experience
  • Bachelor of Arts Student
  • 7 years coaching experience
Kendra-Stewart

Kendra Stewart

FOUNDATION COACH
[email protected]

  • Regional Coach Certified
  • Gold Freeskate, Star 7 Skills, Star 7 Dance (also currently still training)
  • DIO and VRO experience
  • Personal Fitness Trainer student, NAIT
  • 3 year Coaching Experience
Linda-Kemigisha

Linda Kemigisha

FOUNDATION COACH
[email protected]

  • Regional Coach Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances, Gold Artistic
  • Former Junior Ladies Competitor
  • Bachelor of Commerce in International Business student, U of A
  • 4 years coaching experience
Megan-Johnson

Megan Johnson

FOUNDATION COACH
[email protected]

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold and Diamond Dances, Gold Interpretive
  • Former Junior Ladies Competitor
  • Star 1 to Juvenile Judge
  • Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Registered Kinesiologist
  • 9 years coaching experience
Tophie-Davies

Tophie Davies

FOUNDATION COACH
[email protected]

  • Regional Coach In Training
  • Senior Pairs Test, Junior Competitive Test, Diamond Dances, Gold Skills
  • 5-time National Competitor, Junior National Team Member, International Competitor
  • National Silver Medalist in Junior Pairs and National Bronze Medalist in Novice Pairs
  • Dance coach and partner through to Diamond Dances
  • Pairs specialist
  • Emphasizes strong mental skills along with physical skills
  • Bachelor of Music in Jazz and Contemporary Music, Major in Composition, Diploma of Music with Distinction
  • 20 years dance partnering and coaching experience

Supplemental Coaches

Caitlin-Pettapiece

Caitlin Pettapiece

COACH

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances, Gold Interpretive
  • Junior Ladies medalist
  • DIO and VRO experience
  • Bachelor of Sociology, Bachelor of Education
  • 11 years coaching experience
  • Lessons arranged through Base coach
Isabelle-Law

Isabelle Law

COACH

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances, Gold Interpretive, Partial Diamond Dance
  • Senior Ladies Sectionals Champion, 2020; Skate Canada Challenge National Competitor
  • Alberta Select Team Member, 7-years
  • Dietetics student at UofA
  • 7 years coaching experience
  • Lessons arranged through Base coach
Jill-Gainer

Jill Gainer

COACH

  • National Coach Trained, Level 4 Tasks Completed, CanPower Certified
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dances, Gold Interpretive
  • Coached Provincial Team Members and Sectional Medalists
  • Coaches all levels from Learn to Skate to Competitive
  • Mentor Coach
  • Bachelor of Education, Bachelor of Physical Education; Master of Arts in Kinesiology Student
  • Over 25 years of coaching experience
Judith-Namasivayam

Judith Namasivayam

COACH

  • Regional Coach Trained
  • Gold Freeskate, Gold Skills, Gold Dance, Diamond Dance
  • Bachelor of Arts in Criminology student (UofA), 4th year
  • 4 years coaching experience
  • Lessons arranged through Base Coach

Kiana Mann

COACH

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  •  Gold Dance, Gold Skills, Gold Freeskate, Gold Interpretive
  •  Novice Competitor
  •  Star 6-Gold Skills Assessor
  • Registered Kinesiologist & CanFitPro Group Fitness Instructor
  • Bachelor of Science, majors in Kinesiology and Psychology
  •  Master of Science in Occupational Therapy Student
  • 6 years coaching experience
  • Lessons arranged through Base Coach
Michelle-Currie

Michelle Currie

COACH

  • National Coach Certified (Level 3), partial Level 4
  • Coached National and International level skaters
  • Senior Ladies Canadian Silver Medalist
  • Senior National Team Member
  • Senior Grand Prix Competitor and Golden Spin International Gold Medalist
  • 2014 Skate Canada Edmonton volunteer coach award
  • 25 years coaching experience, 2 1/2 of those in Italy
  • Lessons arranged through Base coach
Nathan-Chung

Nathan Chung

COACH

 
  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Quadruple Gold, Diamond Dance
  • Novice Ice Dance Competitor, Skate Canada Challenge National Competitor
  • Alberta Select Team Member
  • Coach of Alberta Jr Development Team Member
  • Bachelor of Science (Biological Science), Bachelor of Arts in Urban Planning student
  • 7 years Coaching Experience (on ice pole harness, partners up to Diamond Dances)
  • Lessons arranged through Base Coach

Nicole Joe

COACH

  • Regional Coach Certified
  • Gold Dance, Gold Skills, Gold Freeskate, Gold Interpretive
  • Junior Ladies Skate Canada Nationals Competitor; Senior Ladies Skate Canada Challenge Competitor
  • Alberta Select Team Member for 8-years (2011-2019)
  • Bachelor of Science in Neuroscience, Master of Science in Physical Therapy Student
  • 4 years Coaching  experience 
  • Lessons arranged through Base Coach
Hosted on Panda Cloud
Scroll to Top